Awards won by theSt. George Brass Band and its members

Places gained by the Junior Band at the NSW StateBand Championships

2001: 3rd Junior C Grade Brass
2002: 3rd Junior C Grade Brass
2018: 1st Junior C Grade Brass
2019: 1st Junior B Grade Brass

Places gained by the Senior Band at the NSW StateBand Championships

2015: 2ndOpen D Grade Brass

Places gained by the Senior Band at the Australian National BandChampionships

2015: 3rdOpen D Grade Brass

Players from the St. George Brass Band gaining1st place at the Sydney Metropolitan Championships

2005: Lauren Moule - Open Slow Melody
2005: Lauren & Derek Moule - Open Duet
2006: Clara Truss - Under 19 Novice Euphonium
2007: Angud Chawla & Leslie Hemperger - Under 15 Duet
2008: Sean Hou - Cath Hagerty Memorial Award (Under 11)
2008: Dean Hou - Under 11 Slow Melody

Sean Hou receives the Cath Hagerty shield from adjudicatorDarrell Hodges and SMBB President Paulette Nicholls, 18th May, 2008.

2009: Dean Hou - Cath Hagerty Memorial Award (Under 11)

Dean Hou playing in the Cath Hagerty event, accompanied by James Moule, 17th May, 2009.

2010: Kaitlyn and Jayden Mifsud - Under 13 Duet
2010: Jayden Mifsud - Under 11 Slow Melody
2011: Juvenile Quartet (Under 15) - Ethan Pastore, Sarah Takau, Nicholas Pastore, Aidan Coughlan

Ethan Pastore (10), Nicholas Pastore (10), Lauren Moule,Sarah Takau (12) and Aidan Coughlan (10) celebrate their win in Under 15 Ensembles.

2012: Under 13 Ensemble (Ethan Pastore, Isabelle Sambudjo, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore)
2012: Under 15 Ensemble (Ethan Pastore, Isabelle Sambudjo, Dean Hou, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore, Kyle Dunk)

Nicholas Pastore (11), James Moule (conductor) Kyle Dunk (11), Isabelle Sambudjo (10), Lauren Moule (MD), Nicholas Pastore (11) Aidan Coughlan (11)
and Dean Hou (13) celebrate their win in Under 15 Ensembles.

2012: Open Ensemble (Daniel Pfeiffer, David Kelly, Lauren Moule, James Moule)
2013: Ethan Pastore & Sarah Takau - Under 15 Duet
2013: Kyle Dunk - Under 13 Snare

Kyle Dunk (12)

2014: Open Ensemble - Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Lauren Faulks, Steve Cairns, James Moule

Mataora, Ma'ata, Lauren, Steve and James competing in Open Ensembles.

2014: Juvenile Ensemble - Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Ethan Pastore, Nicholas Pastore
2014: Ma'ata Jones - Under 15 Novice Brass (Harry Woods Memorial Event)
2015: Open Ensemble - Lauren Faulks, Nicholas Pastore, Caroline Knox, Takahiro Asahina
2015: Nicholas Pastore - Under 15 Novice Brass (Harry Woods Memorial Award)
2016: Benjamin Karanikas - Under 15 Novice Brass
2016: Isaac Hansen - Under 13 Slow Melody
2017: Alex Putra - Under 11 Slow Melody
2017: Alex Putra and Holly Williams - Under 13 Duet

Some of the winners at the 2018 Metros.

2018: Alex Putra - Under 11 Slow Melody Brass
2018: Zachary Sharples - Under 13 Slow Melody Brass (Mollie Neale Memorial Award)
2018: Anthony Arfanis - Under 13 Novice Brass

Anthony Arfanis (11) wins in Under 13 Novice Brass and Under 13 Duet

2018: Anthony Arfanis & Oliver Wootton - Under 13 Duet
2018: Under 13 Ensemble: Zachary Sharples, Freda Chen, Sarah Sharples, Holly Williams, Leo Huang, Oliver Wootton
2018: Isaac Hansen - Under 15 Brass (Aub Owens Trophy) and Under 15 Slow Melody - Brass
2018: Brian Tu - Under 19 Novice Brass
2019: Leo Huang - Under 19 Concerto, Under 13 Novice Brass (Susan Caesar Trophy), Under 13 Brass, Under 15 Novice Brass, Under 15 Brass (Aub Owens Trophy)

Leo Huang (11) wins five solo events in 2019.

2019: Zachary Sharples - Under 15 Brass Slow Melody
2019: Harry Kane - Under 13 Brass Slow Melody
2019: Isaac Hansen & Benjamin Karanikas - Under 19 Duet
2019: Anthony Arfanis & Sarah Sharples - Under 13 Duet

Players from the St. George Brass Band gaining1st place at the State Championships

2003: Lauren Moule - U/19Euphonium
2004: Derek Moule - Open Bass Trombone
2011: Robbie Liley - Juvenile Bb Cornet

Robbie Liley


2012: Ethan Pastore - Juvenile Flugel Horn
2012: Juvenile Ensemble (Ethan Pastore, Dean Hou, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore, Kyle Dunk)
2012: Juvenile Quartet (Ethan Pastore, Dean Hou, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore)
2013: Ethan Pastore - Juvenile Flugel Horn
2014: Ethan Pastore - Juvenile Flugel Horn
2014: Juvenile Quartet (Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Ethan Pastore, Nicholas Pastore)
2014: Open Ensemble (Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Ian Currer, Lauren Faulks, James Moule)
2015: Ma'ata Jones - Juvenile Bb Cornet
2019: Juvenile Ensemble - (Zachary Sharples, Anthony Arfanis, Sarah Sharples, Holly Williams, Leo Huang)
2019: Junior Quartet - (Alex Putra, Sammy Wong, Holly Williams, Leo Huang)
2019: Under 15 Duet (Zachary Sharples & Alex Putra)
2019: Leo Huang - Under 15 High Tuba
2019: Leo Huang - Under 19 High Tuba
2019: Harry Kane - Under 15 Bb Cornet
2019: Zachary Sharples - Under 15 Soprano Cornet
2019: Samuel Wong - Under 19 Bass Trombone


Special Awards gained by members

2004: Lauren Moule: Sydney Metropolitan Band Branch 'Young Musician of the Year'

2004: Lauren Moule: NSW Band Association 'Young Musician of the Year'

2013: Lauren Moule: St.George 'Young Citizen of the Year' (for volunteer work with St.George Brass Band).



Returnto St. George Brass Band Main Page