Awards won by the St. George Brass Band and its members

Places gained by the Junior Band at the NSW State Band Championships

2001: 3rd Junior C Grade Brass
2002: 3rd Junior C Grade Brass
2018: 1st Junior C Grade Brass
2019: 1st Junior B Grade Brass
2020: 1st Junior B Grade Brass

Places gained by the Senior Band at the NSW State Band Championships

2015: 2nd Open D Grade Brass
2020: 2nd Open D Grade Brass (Major Work Own Choice section)

Places gained by the Senior Band at the Australian National Band Championships

2015: 3rd Open D Grade Brass

Players from the St. George Brass Band gaining 1st place at the Sydney Metropolitan Championships

2005: Lauren Moule - Open Slow Melody
2005: Lauren & Derek Moule - Open Duet
2006: Clara Truss - Under 19 Novice Euphonium
2007: Angud Chawla & Leslie Hemperger - Under 15 Duet
2008: Sean Hou - Cath Hagerty Memorial Award (Under 11)
2008: Dean Hou - Under 11 Slow Melody

Sean Hou receives the Cath Hagerty shield from adjudicator Darrell Hodges and SMBB President Paulette Nicholls, 18th May, 2008.

2009: Dean Hou - Cath Hagerty Memorial Award (Under 11)

Dean Hou playing in the Cath Hagerty event, accompanied by James Moule, 17th May, 2009.

2010: Kaitlyn and Jayden Mifsud - Under 13 Duet
2010: Jayden Mifsud - Under 11 Slow Melody
2011: Juvenile Quartet (Under 15) - Ethan Pastore, Sarah Takau, Nicholas Pastore, Aidan Coughlan

Ethan Pastore (10), Nicholas Pastore (10), Lauren Moule, Sarah Takau (12) and Aidan Coughlan (10) celebrate their win in Under 15 Ensembles.

2012: Under 13 Ensemble (Ethan Pastore, Isabelle Sambudjo, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore)
2012: Under 15 Ensemble (Ethan Pastore, Isabelle Sambudjo, Dean Hou, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore, Kyle Dunk)

Nicholas Pastore (11), James Moule (conductor) Kyle Dunk (11), Isabelle Sambudjo (10), Lauren Moule (MD), Nicholas Pastore (11) Aidan Coughlan (11)
and Dean Hou (13) celebrate their win in Under 15 Ensembles.

2012: Open Ensemble (Daniel Pfeiffer, David Kelly, Lauren Moule, James Moule)
2013: Ethan Pastore & Sarah Takau - Under 15 Duet
2013: Kyle Dunk - Under 13 Snare

Kyle Dunk (12)

2014: Open Ensemble - Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Lauren Faulks, Steve Cairns, James Moule

Mataora, Ma'ata, Lauren, Steve and James competing in Open Ensembles.

2014: Juvenile Ensemble - Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Ethan Pastore, Nicholas Pastore
2014: Ma'ata Jones - Under 15 Novice Brass (Harry Woods Memorial Event)
2015: Open Ensemble - Lauren Faulks, Nicholas Pastore, Caroline Knox, Takahiro Asahina
2015: Nicholas Pastore - Under 15 Novice Brass (Harry Woods Memorial Award)
2016: Benjamin Karanikas - Under 15 Novice Brass
2016: Isaac Hansen - Under 13 Slow Melody
2017: Alex Putra - Under 11 Slow Melody
2017: Alex Putra and Holly Williams - Under 13 Duet

Some of the winners at the 2018 Metros.

2018: Alex Putra - Under 11 Slow Melody Brass
2018: Zachary Sharples - Under 13 Slow Melody Brass (Mollie Neale Memorial Award)
2018: Anthony Arfanis - Under 13 Novice Brass

Anthony Arfanis (11) wins in Under 13 Novice Brass and Under 13 Duet

2018: Anthony Arfanis & Oliver Wootton - Under 13 Duet
2018: Under 13 Ensemble: Zachary Sharples, Freda Chen, Sarah Sharples, Holly Williams, Leo Huang, Oliver Wootton
2018: Isaac Hansen - Under 15 Brass (Aub Owens Trophy) and Under 15 Slow Melody - Brass
2018: Brian Tu - Under 19 Novice Brass
2019: Leo Huang - Under 19 Concerto, Under 13 Novice Brass (Susan Caesar Trophy), Under 13 Brass, Under 15 Novice Brass, Under 15 Brass (Aub Owens Trophy)

Leo Huang (11) wins five solo events in 2019.

2019: Zachary Sharples - Under 15 Brass Slow Melody
2019: Harry Kane - Under 13 Brass Slow Melody
2019: Isaac Hansen & Benjamin Karanikas - Under 19 Duet
2019: Anthony Arfanis & Sarah Sharples - Under 13 Duet
2021: Stella Shin - Cath Hagerty Memorial Award (Under 11)

Stella Shin (9) Cath Hagerty Award in 2021.

2021: Rocky-Dimitri Holt & Stella Shin - Under 11 Duet
2021: Xavier Dunn, Rocky-Dimitri Holt, Adiv Philip, Kelly Feng, Stella Shin - Under 11 Ensemble
2021: Linley Feng & Sophie Tu - Under 13 Duet
2021: Rocky-Dimitri Holt, Adiv Philip, Kelly Feng, Stella Shin - Under 13 Ensemble
2021: Leo Huang - Under 15 Brass (Aub Owens Trophy)
2021: Alex Putra - Under 15 Slow Melody (Ken Luzzi Memorial Award)
2021: Alex Putra & Adrian Tu - Under 15 Duet
2021: Harry Kane, Oliver Wootton, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra, Adrian Tu, Trish Chittajallu - Under 15 Ensemble
2021: Leo Huang - Under 19 Concerto
2021: Zachary Sharples, Ben Liptak, Holly Williams - Under 19 Ensemble

Players from the St. George Brass Band gaining 1st place at the Hunter Region Solo and Ensemble Competition

2019: Alex Putra - Under 13 Brass, Under 13 Slow Melody (Euphoniums / Trombones)
2019: Harry Kane - Under 13 Slow Melody (Cornets / Tenor Horns), Memory Test
2019: Samuel Wong - Under 19 Slow Melody
2019: Harry Kane & Sarah Sharples - Under 13 Duet
2019: Zachary Sharples & Alex Putra - Under 16 Duet
2019: Zachary Sharples & Samuel Wong - Under 19 Duet
2019: Harry Kane, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra - Under 13 Ensemble
2019: Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra - Under 16 Ensemble
2019: Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra, Samuel Wong - Under 19 Ensemble

Sam Wong, Harry Kane, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra, Zachary Sharples, Jay Putra


Players from the St. George Brass Band gaining 1st place at the NSW State Solo and Party Championships

2003: Lauren Moule - U/19 Euphonium
2004: Derek Moule - Open Bass Trombone
2011: Robbie Liley - Juvenile Bb Cornet

Robbie Liley


2012: Ethan Pastore - Juvenile Flugel Horn
2012: Juvenile Ensemble (Ethan Pastore, Dean Hou, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore, Kyle Dunk)
2012: Juvenile Quartet (Ethan Pastore, Dean Hou, Aidan Coughlan, Nicholas Pastore)
2013: Ethan Pastore - Juvenile Flugel Horn
2014: Ethan Pastore - Juvenile Flugel Horn
2014: Juvenile Quartet (Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Ethan Pastore, Nicholas Pastore)
2014: Open Ensemble (Mataora Jones, Ma'ata Jones, Ian Currer, Lauren Faulks, James Moule)
2015: Ma'ata Jones - Juvenile Bb Cornet
2019: Juvenile Ensemble - (Zachary Sharples, Anthony Arfanis, Sarah Sharples, Holly Williams, Leo Huang)
2019: Junior Quartet - (Alex Putra, Sammy Wong, Holly Williams, Leo Huang)
2019: Under 15 Duet (Zachary Sharples & Alex Putra)
2019: Leo Huang - Under 15 High Tuba
2019: Leo Huang - Under 19 High Tuba
2019: Harry Kane - Under 15 Bb Cornet
2019: Zachary Sharples - Under 15 Soprano Cornet
2019: Samuel Wong - Under 19 Bass Trombone
2020: Leo Huang - Under 15 High Tuba
2020: Leo Huang - Under 19 High Tuba
2020: Harry Kane - Under 15 Bb Cornet
2020: Anthony Arfanis - Under 15 Flugel Horn
2020: Samuel Wong - Under 19 Bass Trombone
2020: Under 15 Duet (Alex Putra & Leo Huang)
2020: Under 15 Trio (Leo Huang, Nathan Dunn, Alex Putra)
2020: Under 15 Quartet (Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Alex Putra, Leo Huang)
2020: Under 15 Ensemble (Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra, Leo Huang)
2020: Under 19 Duet (Ben Liptak & Sammy Wong)
2020: Under 19 Trio (Alex Putra, Holly Williams, Leo Huang)
2020: Under 19 Quartet (Ben Liptak, Zachary Sharples, Alex Putra, Sam Wong)
2020: Under 19 Ensemble (Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Sarah Sharples, Alex Putra, Leo Huang)
2021: Leo Huang - Under 15 High Tuba
2021: Leo Huang - Under 15 Slow Melody (Dora Simm Trophy)
2021: Leo Huang - Under 19 High Tuba
2021: Sam Wong - Under 19 Bass Trombone
2021: Harry Kane - Under 19 Bb Cornet


Players from the St. George Brass Band gaining 1st place at the Victorian State Solo and Party Championships

2020: Harry Kane - U/15 Bb Cornet
2020: Alex Putra - U/15 Euphonium
2020: Leo Huang - U/15 High Tuba (subsequently Juvenile Brass Champion of Champions)
2020: Anthony Arfanis - U/15 Flugel
2020: Leo Huang - U/19 High Tuba
2020: Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Alex Putra, Holly Williams - U/19 Quartet / Quintet
2020: Alex Putra & Leo Huang - U/19 Duet


Special Awards gained by members

2004: Lauren Moule: Sydney Metropolitan Band Branch 'Young Musician of the Year'

2004: Lauren Moule: NSW Band Association 'Young Musician of the Year'

2013: Lauren Moule: St.George 'Young Citizen of the Year' (for volunteer work with St.George Brass Band)

2019: James Moule: Award of Merit (Band Association of NSW) recognising 25 years of service to community bands

2020: Under 15 Quintet (Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Alex Putra, Holly Williams, Leo Huang) winners of Brass section of Musica Viva Competition "Strike a Chord".

2021: Sam Wong: Sydney Metropolitan Band Branch Young Musician of the Year

2021: Junior Quintet (Zachary Sharples, Harry Kane, Alex Putra, Holly Williams, Leo Huang) winners of Brass section of Musica Viva Competition "Strike a Chord".



Return to St. George Brass Band Main Page